Privacy Policy

Registered personal data

In accordance with the provisions of the L.O. 15/1999, of December 13, Protection of Personal Data and in the Regulations of the University of Zaragoza regarding the protection of personal data, the data provided through the website through the corresponding forms and emails received requesting information or sending observations and/or various contents and which are considered personal data, will be included in the corresponding personal data file, unless otherwise specified on the web page or specific section.

Likewise, it is reported, and the users of the website consent, that their treatment is carried out through automatic decision, segmentation and evaluation systems of the forms, emails and various virtual contents in order to be able to manage their response or the treatment, emission, dissemination and archiving of the materials received or your participation in the various forums and services that are specified in each specific section as well as, where appropriate, to keep you up to date with the activities, news, programs and services offered by the University of Zaragoza.

Processing of registered personal data

The data obtained by completing the respective forms or emails and those derived from the virtual content received will be used for those purposes listed in the previous section and will be treated appropriately in accordance with the provisions of Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December. December, which approves the Regulations for the development of Organic Law 15/1999 and the regulation for the creation of the corresponding file.

Rights of those affected

The user may exercise the rights of access, rectification, opposition and cancellation of their personal data in accordance with the provisions of the L.O. 15/1999 and in the Regulations of the University of Zaragoza regarding the protection of personal data, approved by Resolution of June 6, 2002 (B.O.A. No. 71, of June 19) before the University Manager de Zaragoza submitting a document to that effect to which a copy of the D.N.I.

In the case of data corresponding to minors, the parents or legal representatives of the minor may exercise the above rights over the data of their children or represented, in accordance with the provisions of the previous section.

Data provided by third parties

In the event that the forms or emails as well as the material sent for subsequent dissemination on the site or web page include personal data of third parties, the user must expressly accept these Clauses, in advance, stating that they have informed said persons of the points contained in the preceding paragraphs and declaring that they have obtained their consent, in full accordance with the provisions of articles 5 and 6 of the L.O. 15/1999.

Security measures

The University of Zaragoza, insofar as it is responsible for the file, declares that it has adopted the security levels for the protection of personal data legally required and has installed all the standard technical means and measures that are in accordance with the current state of technology. This does not prevent the user from being aware of the possibility that the security of communications over the network is not invulnerable and thus expresses it by accepting these Clauses.

Statistical data collection

The University can generate web statistics to have information about the traffic of its website, the origin of the users, the pages they have visited, the duration of their sessions, the abandonment sections of the web page, the search terms used in search engines, the browsers used, etc. With this information it is possible to conclude improvements in the structuring of the website that increase the satisfaction of its users.

Likewise, the University of Zaragoza informs users that web pages may use cookies to facilitate and personalize user browsing on this website. These cookies do not contain personal user information and only serve to improve the interface. However, the user can deactivate them.